Cement Kilns

List of plants

PlantOperatedGrid xGrid y
A-Le
Aberthaw1914-303189167417
Aberthaw Lime1888-1917303820166130
Adamant1878-1897510100431015
Afonwen1874-1915313160371710
Albion1879-1922557340175550
Alpha
Anchor
APCM
Arlesey1883-1932518970235100
Artillery1890-1922556700175180
Asham
Ashby’s1870-1926539170179110
Atlas1906-1908275000197700
Aylesford1877-1905571460160150
Ballyconnell2000-I627533I820345
Barhams1885-1934329970137610
Barnstone1886-1969473710335050
Barrington1927-2008539635250545
Barron's
Barrow1869-1935458795316690
Barton1891-1927501090423450
Bayford
Beaver1884-1907575080168630
Beddingham
Beddington1905-1933529920166920
Beehive1880-1907575060168735
Bellmanpark
Bevans1853-1970562080174800
Billingham1904-1970448120522415
Blue Circle
Booth's
Borstal Court1852-1921572260166700
Borstal Manor1894-1921572800166990
Bottisham Lode1896-1920553047262576
Bowesfield
BPCM
Brading1884-1915461322087308
Bradley Rock
Bridge1885-1901574860169210
Bridgwater1894-1914330770136610
Britannia1880-1902561210175010
British Standard1913-1931582230167470
Brooks
Burham1854-1938571870160750
Burham (West Kent)
Burwell1892-1932560870268452
Butchard's
Caledonian
Cam Blue Lias1891-1934538465246895
Cameron Swan
Casebourne's
Castle
Castlemungret
Cauldon1957-408505349520
Cement Limited
Central
Chinnor1921-1999475447200085
Claydon
Cleaver & Mist's
Cliff House1866-1912451460531250
Cliffe1914-1970572100175680
Cliffe Creek1854-1886571570176940
Cliffe Creek (Francis)
Cliffe Quarry1874-1921572630176400
Clinkham
Clitheroe1879-1921375890443320
Clitheroe (Ribblesdale)
Coatbridge
Coles Shadbolt
Coltness1914-1959282470655340
Conyer
Cookstown1968-I679477I875116
Cousland1905-1923337590668890
CRH
Crosfield's1907-1929359622387685
Crown (Frindsbury)1851-1907574920169030
Crown (Northfleet)1879-1902562350174680
Crown and Quarry1907-1963574950168970
Crown Quay1880-1899591030164170
Cuxton1883-1902571920167110
Dartford1891-1912554520175020
Deepfields1869-1914394120294840
Deptford1875-1914438315557770
Derrylin1989-2000I627902I821602
Ditton1881-1896349270384530
Dodnor
Dolphin1855-1925591190164380
Dovercourt1867-1906625270231690
Down End1868-1892331350141310
Drinagh1881-1924I705527I618182
Drogheda1938-1977I710999I775962
Dunball1871-1941331430141060
Dunbar1963-370662676317
Dunstable1926-1971501603223415
East Anglian1892-1934539620248360
Eastgate
Ellesmere Port1912-1932340956376666
Elmley1854-1901592610167860
Falcon1882-1915583160167860
Farley
Faversham1849-1902601690161760
Forder's
Formby's
Frost's
Gartsherrie1926-1958273010666250
Gateshead1852-1924426431563887
Gibbs
Gillingham1874-1939579160169050
Globe (Frindsbury)1880-1901574800169300
Globe (Greenhithe)1869-1906558560175200
Grays1871-1922560550177650
Greaves
Green Oak
Greenhithe1889-1922557440175510
Halling
Halling Manor1878-1928570630163980
Harbury1864-1970439433258635
Harefield1880-1929504860189850
Hauxton1895-1903543614252787
Haverton Hill
Hebburn1870-1915430190565145
Holborough1924-1984570530162570
Hollick's1866-1898539120179030
Hope1929-416640382310
Horrid Hill
Huggens
Humber1921-1981496738425706
Imperial1898-1922563040174360
Irish Cement
Irthlingborough
Isis1894-1929374995443610
Jarrow1876-1925433767565845
Johnsons1877-1971557920174770
Kaye's
Kent1922-1970557680175250
Ketton1929-498453305660
Killaskillen
Kingston
Kinnegad2002-I657000I742700
Kirtlington1907-1929449323219974
Kirton Lindsey1920-1976495015401095
Lafarge
Landsdown
Lawrence & Wimble’s
Lees1854-1925570700163300
Lewes1906-1981542610109550
Li-Z
PlantOperatedGrid xGrid y
Limerick1938-I553406I654652
Linley1909-1935403970300800
Lion
Llandaff Yard1894-1899314510179400
London Portland1868-1908562460174600
Long Itchington
Lyme Regis1885-1914333570091570
McEvoy & Holt’s
Magheramorne1914-1980I743646I898741
Margett's
Martin Earles1881-1967572830167730
Masons1913-1999612273250138
Medway (Cuxton)
Medway (Weekes)
Meldreth1888-1908536520246610
Melton
Metropolitan1937-1970557200178090
Millbay
Mitcheldean1894-1915365897218506
Morden
Much Wenlock1884-1915363230301720
Murston
Nelson's
New Bilton
Newbold1871-1923449570276810
Newhaven1886-1924544870103280
Newmains
Nine Elms (Cliffe)1867-1900570890176920
Norman1904-1984548152257299
North Hylton1865-1915435030557090
Northam1869-1903443410112350
Northfleet1970-2008562376174479
Oldbury1892-1913399350288940
Oxford1929-1987448180217350
Oxwellmains
Padeswood1949-329137362102
Paradise1870-1895421400563500
Penarth1888-1969318240169430
Peters1870-1928571180162910
Phoenix1877-1907574750169350
Pioneer
Pitstone1937-1991493430215250
Platin1972-I706568I771787
Plymstock1954-1998250685054260
Port Adamant
Pottery
Premier1898-1928493708270063
Pylle1900-1912360737138722
Quarry (Cliffe)
Quarry (Frindsbury)1889-1907574980168880
Queenborough1882-1914591250172040
Rainham (Essex)1881-1902550910181130
Rainham (Kent)
Red Lion1896-1922563200174400
Red Triangle
Rhee Valley1888-1934539070248310
Rhoose1913-1979306630166110
Ribblesdale1936-374890443650
Richardson's
Robins1846-1910561780174880
Robson's
Rochester1913-2000570280165120
Rochester (Cliffe)
Rodmell1932-1975543550106340
Romsey Town1892-1913547230257630
Rotherhithe1842-1846536461180462
Royston1892-1904538240249350
Rugby1872-448780275658
Saffron Walden1877-1913554930237460
Saxon1901-1927547668257811
Scotchtown
Severn
Sharp's Green1902-1913581150168880
Shield1880-1922557400175530
Ship Canal
Shipton on Cherwell
Shoreham1883-1991519921108610
Sittingbourne (Crown Quay)
Sittingbourne (Smeed & Dean)1858-1970591920164750
Skelsey's (Barton)
Skelsey's (Hull)
Smeed & Dean's
Solway
South Durham1879-1895444450517200
South Ferriby1938-497240420960
South Heighton
South Hylton1867-1915435740557430
Southam1875-2000442050263980
Southerham
Spinx1900-1942330430138190
Standard1883-1906538330249030
Stanlow
Stockton1872-1949444190264800
Stoneferry1889-1927510260431400
Sundon1898-1976503570227560
Swanscombe1845-1990560330175020
Tees Bridge
Teynham1870-1906596260164600
Thames (Cliffe)
Thames (W Thurrock)1872-1921559550178200
Tolhurst's
Tower1873-1900561570175300
Trechmann Weekes
Tunnel
Tunstead1966-409880374960
Turkey
Tyne
Union1871-1914431490566200
Upnor1858-1902576260171310
Vectis1852-1939450510091655
Victoria
Wakefield1848-1899433190420340
Waldringfield1865-1913628480244650
Wallsend1870-1895430870566120
Wareham1875-1922393530086370
Warren1865-1939451560534520
Washford
Wear (North Hylton)
Wear (Sunderland)
Weardale1965-2002394640538480
Weekes1855-1921570870166170
West Kent1877-1925571290162340
West Medina
West Thurrock1874-1976557729177981
Westbury1962-2009388910152670
Westons1874-1902561450175380
Wexford
John Bazley White
Whitehaven1955-1976296800515500
White's
Whitewall1862-1909575250169980
Whorns Place
Wickham
Widnes1955-1972352710385740
Wilderness
Wilders & Cary's
Wilkinson and Leng1900-1906330074137145
Willington1870-1914432580566180
Wilmington1880-1969509973430413
Windmill1869-1914395320296740
Wishaw1918-1958278560654980
Wouldham (Essex)1874-1976559950177570
Wouldham Court1853-1903571210164100
Wouldham Hall
Wylds

The table on the left contains an alphabetical list of plants that have made clinker since 1895. Plants with rotary kilns are in bold. The list is believed to be complete. The table contains links to descriptions of the individual plants. As of 28 August 2011 all these descriptions are in place, although many are still significantly deficient. Please contact me with any relevant information or corrections. I am particularly interested in firmer dates and statistics, pictures and plans. The list also includes a few articles on cement companies, but only where they operated five of more plants.

Alternative ways of finding plants:

Names of Plants

Naming conventions are always arbitrary. In this website, plants are given the name by which they were identified by their owners, with precedence to the most recent. Where there are two or more plants of the same name, a bracketed locality is added. Other names commonly used are included in this list, but elsewhere only the "official" name is used.
The table gives the name of the plant, its clinker production operating dates, and the x- and y-values of its 1 metre British Grid Reference. Irish Grid values (ITM) are italicised.

Plant Descriptions

Each of the plant descriptions includes the following features*:
  • A company logo, if available
  • Location: National Grid reference, 1-metre coordinates, latitude and longitude, and civil parish (or townland)
  • Dates during which clinker was made
  • Probable production during lifetime of plant
  • Geology (including BGS designation and age) and location of raw materials used
  • Ownership of plant
  • An account of the plant's history, with particular reference to changes in capacity and technology
  • A description of the raw milling equipment
  • A Google Maps® location (green arrow) that can be zoomed in and out, and viewed in map or aerial photography format
  • A link to Old-Maps® allowing access to all the historical large-scale (1:2500) mapping of the site
  • For the more important sites, a plan showing the location of kilns. These plans are composites that may show numbers of features that did not necessarily exist simultaneously.
  • A graph showing the variation of the approximate capacity of the plant with time
  • A collection of pictures of the plant, where available
  • A list of information sources and bibliography. This list is not comprehensive: a full set of references and footnotes exists in the original Word document upon which this website is based.
  • Where they existed, individual accounts of each rotary kiln installed. As of 28 August 2011, all rotary kilns ever installed (to the best of my knowledge) are described. However, it's not impossible that a few more may come to light. I'd be happy to know of any others. Contact me!!
Each rotary kiln description includes the following features*:
  • Supplier
  • Operational dates, as accurately as known
  • Process used
  • Map location of each end of the kiln
  • Dimensions in metres
  • Direction of rotation, viewed from the hot end
  • Slope of kiln (arcsine)
  • Maximum kiln speed, rpm
  • Kiln drive installed power, kW
  • Shape of the kiln in millimetres
  • Cooler details
  • Fuels used
  • Fuel mill details
  • Exhaust handling details
  • Approximate typical clinker output in tonnes/day
  • Approximate typical heat consumption in megajoules per kilogram of clinker
*Note: detailed information on plant currently in operation are at present withheld in the public version of this website.

Plants shown in order of estimated total clinker production to 2015

The plant names are clickable! Use your back button to return to this chart.

Plant Size Hope Northfleet Ketton Ribblesdale Platin West Thurrock Cauldon Swanscombe Dunbar Limerick Rugby Aberthaw Padeswood South Ferriby Westbury Bevans Pitstone Weardale Johnsons Rochester Wouldham Southam Barrington Cookstown Tunstead Shoreham Kent Holborough Masons Drogheda Humber Ballyconnell Oxford Billingham Plymstock Magheramorne Dunstable Cliffe Chinnor Harbury Kirton Lindsey Wilmington Rhoose Metropolitan Sittingbourne Martin Earles Kinnegad Norman Sundon Burham Penarth Whitehaven Derrylin Rodmell Barnstone Lewes Crown & Quarry Peters Stockton Widnes Lee's Ellesmere Port Vectis Warren Halling Manor Arlesey West Kent Grays Gateshead Gillingham Weekes Cliffe Quarry Coltness Stoneferry

Click the plant name to reach the plant page. Use your back button to return to this chart.

Most-hit plants recently

month hits

Most-hit plants during the life of this website

Most Hits

Although among the top twenty plants that have attracted interest the majority have been currently operational, seven are closed, and three (Billingham, Bevans and Vectis have been closed for more than fifty-five years, while the two historically largest plants (Swanscombe and West Thurrock) rank fourth and fifteenth. So, to a degree, interest may be described as historical.

© Dylan Moore 2011: commenced 26/12/2010: last edit 07/02/2017.